Home

SagoSago

Privacy Policy

Hello! Welcome to the SAGO SAGO Privacy Policy. It was last updated December 21st, 2014.

At Sago Sago, our website (www.sagosago.com) is just for parents, while our apps are designed for the whole family, including young children with parent supervision. We take privacy seriously at Sago Sago and this policy is designed to share what information we collect and how we use it.

We last updated the contents of this policy on November 20th 2014. Sago Sago may change or update the Privacy Policy at any time as we add new or different features, or as the law changes. Unless another date is given, the changes are effective upon posting. Thus, you should review the Privacy Policy frequently. This Privacy Policy is also part of the Terms of Service that explain your rights and responsibilities and Sago Sago’s when using Sago Sago’s services and sites. If you don’t agree with this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, you should not use the sites and services. If you have any questions please contact us at: privacy@sagosago.com.

PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program
Sago Sago is a Member of the PRIVO’s PRIVO-Cert™ Safe Harbor Certification Program (“the Program”). As a participating member in the Program, Sago Sago adheres to the strict information collection, use and disclosure requirements set forth by the Program. PRIVO is an independent, third-party organization committed to safeguarding children's personal information collected online. PRIVO aims to help parents and their children exercise control over personal information while exploring the Internet. The PRIVO certification seal posted on this page indicates that Sago Sago has established COPPA compliant privacy practices and has agreed to submit to PRIVO’s oversight and consumer dispute resolution process. If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, please contact us at privacy@sagosago.com. If you have further concerns after you have contacted us, you can contact PRIVO directly at privacy@privo.com.

PRIVO Click to Verify

What Kind of Information is Collected?
There are two types of data that may be collected. The first one is called personal data. This is personally identifiable information that identifies a user as an individual. Sago Sago does not collect personal data in any of its kids apps. Sago Sago may collect personal data that parents voluntarily provide on the website. The second type is non personal data which doesn’t directly identify an individual or which may have been personal information but has had the personally identifiable information removed. Sago Sago may collect non personal information about the use of the website and apps to help us improve our services.

More about Personal Data
We collect personal data when a parent subscribes to a newsletter or alert, submits content to a forum or blog, or requests technical support. This data may include a name (screen or nickname), gender, birth date, and email address. This information may be used to contact parents about new services and features and to send push notifications if consent to receive them has been given. If you contact us for help we will only use your email address to reply to your question.

Please note that if a parent posts personal information about themselves in a community forum or blog in the parent section, in addition to being collected, this data is made public for others to see. The parent is responsible for the disclosure of any such data in those forums.

More about Non Personal Data
To help us provide you with the best service, we work with third party analytics providers Mixpanel and Crashlytics. Their respective Privacy Policies can be found at mixpanel.com/privacy and try.crashlytics.com/terms/crashanlytics.com/privacy. These companies help us to understand your use of the site and apps. In association with them, we may collect your unique device identifier, IP address, mobile phone carrier, game progress, time spent playing, and achievements. This information is for internal use only and can’t be shared. It’s just for us to help us improve our services for you. We may use cookies and web beacons to help deliver and analyze our services (e.g., by counting the number of times a page or advert has been viewed).

Sago Sago may also use third parties from time to time to deliver a service, such as payment processing, sending emails, or helping with customer or technical support. We only work with companies that follow this privacy policy and agree not to use your information for any other purposes. If you’d like more information on this, please contact us at privacy@sagosago.com.

A Word about What We Might Disclose
As you can see, we collect minimal personal data from parents who wish to provide it, and some nonpersonal data for internal use only or in conjunction with third parties to help us operate, analyze, and improve our sites and services. In addition, we may disclose your personal or nonpersonal information to additional parties if we believe we are required to by law, by a judicial proceeding, to protect Sago Sago’s rights and properties, or to investigate fraud, intellectual property infringement, and any other conduct that might be illegal or expose Sago Sago or a user of its services to legal liability. In addition, Sago Sago may disclose your information in the event of a change or proposed change in the ownership of the company; for example, a sale, a merger, or bankruptcy.

Parents may disclose information about themselves by posting in the public forums on the site. Sago Sago is not responsible for what parents say and post in these sections.

Tracking
Sago Sago does not track you; that is, Sago Sago does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across third-party Web sites or online services. The Sago Sago websites and apps do not employ technology that responds to browser signals that permit users to limit tracking.

Links
We may include links to third parties from our website or services. Sago Sago isn’t responsible for these companies and including a link to them doesn’t mean that Sago Sago endorses them. So be sure to check their privacy policies if you decide to visit them. And remember, your use of Sago Sago’s sites and services may also be subject to the terms and conditions and privacy policies of other services that Sago Sago doesn’t control such as mobile application stores, mobile software platforms, online social media sites, or payment processors.

Security
Sago Sago uses generally accepted security measures and safeguards in an attempt to keep the data it collects secure and requires that the third parties it works with agree to do the same. The measures and safeguards include limiting access to the data to those persons who need it to complete their work for Sago Sago, using a fire-wall protected environment, and storing personal information in secure operating environments. That said, Sago Sago cannot and does not guarantee and does not accept liability for unintentional disclosure.

How to update or remove your information Sago Sago keeps your content for as long as necessary in providing its services. If you want to opt out of services, or review or delete your information, please contact us at privacy@sagosago.com.

Notice to California Residents: If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of Sago Sago to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. With respect to these entities, this Privacy Policy applies only to their activities within the State of California. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@sagosago.com or write us:

Sago Sago Toys Inc.
487 Adelaide St. W., Suite 301
Toronto, ON
M5V 1T4

Notice to EU/EEA Member State Residents: Sago Sago may store and/or transfer your personal data to its affiliates and partners in and outside of EU/EEA member states and the United States in accordance with mandatory legislation and this Privacy Policy. By using the sites or services, you consent to such transfer.